CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3: 140

Andrew Jones
Solvay Fluorides, LLC
504 Carnegie Center Drive Princeton, NJ 08540

RE:  The tariff classification of Sodium bis(trifluoromethane)sulfonimide (CAS # 91742-21-1) from China

Dear Mr. Jones:

In your letter dated August 22, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is Sodium bis(trifluoromethane)sulfonimide (CAS # 91742-21-1).  You state that the product is a solid white powder and will be used in electrical vehicles, e-bikes, flat panel screens, smartphone, laptop & power tools mainly as antistatic agents, or as electrolyte salt for batteries. Solvay sodium bis-trifluoromethanesulfonimide can be used as an electrolyte additive or as a main salt.

The applicable subheading for the Sodium bis(trifluoromethane)sulfonimide will be 2935.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sulfonamides: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist John Bobel at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division